Saturday, February 13, 2010

Laguna Cove by Alyson Noel

Back Cover: Welcome to Laguna Beach, California, where the beach is hot, the teens are beautiful, and there's always time for surfing. Anne's new life in Laguna Beach feels more like a death sentence than a vacation. The local high school is the exact opposite of her former Connecticut prep school, and the social scene is completely foreign; it's all about hanging at the beach and surfing. But when Anne finally makes friends at one of her dad's show-biz parties, she decides to give California a chance. There's wild child Lola; laid-back, free-spirited Jade; and beautiful, competitive Ellie. And, of course, Chris, the gorgeous guy who teaches Anne how to surf. Anne becomes fast friends with Jade and Lola, but no mattwe how hard she tries. Ellie won't give her a chance. And the closer Anne grows to Chris, and the better she gets at surfing, the more Ellie seems to hate her. But now thatAnne has worked so hard to find her place, she's not about to budge- especially since she plans to enter the aunnual surf competition, where she'll really give Ellie a run for her money. This was a pretty good book, right away I gotta say I didn't really like the ending thoug. Becaus the surf competition was like a major thing and it didn't really last that long, and then all of a sudden Ellie is helping Anne and then she says she's ok with Chris liking her, just seems weird to all of a sudden say that. And you never find out what happens with Chris and Anne or Ellie or maybe even Duncan? Or who wins or nothing! But besides that, I pretty much loved it. I thought maybe the guy that Lola was dating was like a married guy or something, but hey, it ended up being Ellie's older brother, hmm. And it's so funny but pretty saring that Lola and Diego are pretending to like each other so much! ha. And poor Jade, I don't think she should've been punished like she was! At least she got to go to the surfing thing. but overall it was a good book, and reminded me of course, of the show Laguna Beach! And I sooo wanna go there!

1 comment:

  1. I've only read Evermore by Alyson Noel, but I'm going to try some of her other books one day. Cheers for the review.


Thanks for commenting! :]