Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Evermore by Alyson Noel

Back Cover: After a horrible accident claims the lives of her family, sixteen-year-old Ever Bloom can see people's auras, hear their thoughts, and know someone's entire life story by touching them. Going out of her way to avoid human contact and suppress her abilities, she has been branded a freak at her new high school- but everything changes when she meets Damen Auguste. Damen is gorgeous, exotic, and wealthy. He's the only one who can silence the noise and random energy in her head- wielding a magic so intense, it's as though he can peer straight into her soul. As Ever is drawn deeper into his enticing world of secrets and mystery, she's left with more questions than answers. And she has no idea just who he really is- or what he is . The only thing she knows to be true is that she's falling deeply and helplessly in love with him. This was a good book. I enjoyed reading it, but at the end I def did think of Twilight since Damen has lived so long, he's like another type of being who can read her mind, although Edward can't read Bella's mind he has the ability, and how she falls so deeply in love with him and becomes weak because of it. But besides that, a lot of the info on how they are what they are and like logistical stuff was kinda confusing sometimes, but the story I liked. And Drina was def evil, causing basically all the bad things to have ever happened in Ever's life, which is an interesting name to pick for a character. And I like how Riley her sister visits her and chose to, but at the end it's really hard to let go and I can understand that. It must suck to be like Ever, fer reals. Then again to also reminds me of Sookie in Dead Until Dark which I just started reading for english class, because she can read people's thoughts so having a boyfriend would be horrible, especially having sex. And Ever is kinda the same way. I feel a trend going on here of main characters in like these vampire/immortal type books where the main girl character is like not very social and/or doesn't have many friends and if she does then she's not into it. Hmmm What does that say about teenage girls who read these books? I dunno, anyways, I enjoyed reading it and there were def some suspenseful parts in there where I was like omg what's gonna happen! But now I'm about to read the second one cuz I borrowed the first two from my best friend so we'll see how that one goes now that we know the initial story and characters and all, kinda like Vampire Academy. haha

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead

Back Cover: Lissa Dragomir is a Moroi princess: a mortal vampire with a rare gift for harnessing the earth's magic. She must be protected at all times from Strigoi; the fiercest vampires- the ones who never die. The powerful blend of human and vampire blood that flows through Rose Hathaway, Lissa's best friend, makes her a Dhampir. Rose is dedicated to a dangerous life of protecting Lissa from the Strigoi, who are hell-bent on making Lissa one of them. After two years of freedom, Rose and Lissa are caught and dragged back to St. Vladimir's Academy, a school for vampire royalty and their guardians-to-be, hidden in the deep forests of Montana. But inside the iron gates, life is even more fraught with danger... and the Strigoi are always close by. Rose and Lissa must navigate their dangerous world, confront the temptations of forbidden love, and never once let their guard down, lest the evil undead make Lissa one of them forever... So I had to read this book for my english class. At first I didn't like it at all cuz I was really confused with all these classes of people, but then about halfway through it got really interesting really fast! We watched this video on youtube today about why readers like the book/series and who their favorite character was and I thought it was funny because most of them said Dimitri, or Adrian, who isn't in the first one, and how girls just care about the guys in the book because they think they're hot haha! And the book itself was kinda just high school and let's add in some vampire things with the dance and high school drama, but I like how the Moroi have to be protected because they need to stay away from the Strigoi! I thought it was kinda funny/weird that a necklace could have compulsion and make Rose and Dimitri have more lust for each other when it was there anyways! It made it better, and you kinda want them to get together! Then another weird relationship was Lissa and Rose where they're not really lesbians, but it kinda hints at it because Rose actually does like her blood being sucked by Lissa and she has moments of jealousy when she feeds off of others. Of course at the end you never would have thought that Victor was the one who was taking Lissa away from her powers. I thought the fire and water speciality thing wasn't too original, but the spirit part was. I wouldn't mind reading the next book just to see how it goes and if it's as action packed as the second half of the first one. Overall, I liked it.

Sunday, April 18, 2010

The Last Summer (of you and me) by Ann Brashares

Back Cover: Riley and Alice, two sisters now in their twenties, and as fiercely different as they are loyal, have spent every summer at their parents' modest beach house. And every summer growing up, there was also Paul, a close friend to both girls. Now, after three years away from the island, he's come back. But his returns marks a season of change, of unspoken attractions, tragedy, and deep secrets that will launch three friends into an unfamiliar adult world, from which their summer haven can no longer protect them. This was a pretty good book, but not amazing. It's kinda confusing at first, one of those books where the story is kinda progressing but there's still some stuff going on with the past so I'm not sure what's right now or not. But it was def way different than Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, which is good to get variety. I did like it though and it was sad when Riley died, but for some reason I didn't feel as sad other times in books when someone died. But it was something kinda familiar that could have been in another book, but I liked this one because it seemed seasonal. That these girls only saw Paul in the summer which is only 3 months out of 12 in the the year so it's not like 9 out of 12 they saw him not at the beach house. Anyways, it was good and I enjoyed the story.

Friday, April 16, 2010

Twilight by Stephenie Meyer

OK So this is my second time reading Twilight, because we had to read it for class and also I've been wanting to read it anyways and see how good the movie compares haha. But we discussed it in class and man people went nuts! Like talking about all these things that I didn't even think about or worry about. Like how race plays into it. That the vampires are white and the werewolves colored and Bella picks the white one? And how there's a few other people that are Bella's friends that aren't white and that they put them in there just so they could have them there. And how Edward is like a stalker because he goes in her room and watches her while she sleeps and follows her scent and has this control over her because she's like weak and wants to do anything to please him. It's pretty intense, these two sides of the room are always kinda tense but now it's like getting flung around. I just wanted to say the second time around after taking this class I did notice some things I didn't before but I still enjoyed reading it and there were still parts that made you feel emotion somehow. Now I just watched the second movie for the third time haha and want to read the second book, probably over the summer I will. We'll see but of course I like Twilight. I don't hate it but I'm not obsessed with it. That's all I gotta say.

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Posh and Prejudice by Grace Dent

Back Cover: When sixteen-year-old Shiraz Bailey Wood's year-end test results come in, she's astonished to discover not only that she passed them all, but that she's actually clever! Emboldened by an invite to higher-level classes, Shiraz enrolls in Superchav Academy's "Center of Excellence" to get even brainer. Hanging with goody-two-shoes types in higher-level classes seems like just the ticket to avoid getting stuck forever in her crap hometown. But Shiraz gas to figure out for herself: Are these posh types really any better than she is, or do they just want to stick up their noses at everyone? This was a funny boo, I read the first one last year sometime and the way she talks is just like wth? I like the glossary in the back though, fun times. I wonder if some people really use those words and talk that way? hmm, but it's a good story about Shiraz Bailey Wood who is getting a higer education and not so sure about it. I like how they did the Increase the Peace campaign thing but so sad no one cares, I bet that's the case lots of places where there's a lot of crime or perceived to have a lot of crime. But she's so funny, but so bad she cheated on Wesley, and then Joshua did not treat her well. Saying crap about not wanting to do nothing or get her nothing for Valentine's day. I bet he was with that other girl Claudia. Ha, and I love the other descriptions of the characters and the stuff they do. It just cracks me up, but it so realistic and I do like that part. Another thing is, on the cover I think she's holding her hands really weird. Like I guess showing off her bling? But it just looks funny and unnatural to be that way. Anyways, the book was good, not something deep just a fun read.

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Three Wishes by Isabelle Merlin

Back Cover: When Rose creates a blog for an English assignment, she doesn't realise it will change her life. An elegant stranger arrives to announce that Rose has an aristocratic French grandfather who would like to meet her. Rose arrives in France to find that her grandfather lives in a magnificent castle. Utterly enchanted, she grows to love her new life- and Charlie, a charming boy who is equally besotted with Rose. But as Rose begins to delve deeper into her family's past, her fariytale turns into a nightmare. Who is friend? Who is foe? Someone wants her dead. And she must find out who before the wish comes true! This was def a creepy book, but really good. I especially liked it because she was writing it all out in a diary, which means me, the reader, I don't know whose the bad guy! A lot of times it's a different point of view and they write a different scene with the bad guy so you know and it's suspenseful because you don't want the main character to fall for it or get killed or anything. This time, you didn't know! But I think it was set up for you to think it was Paul who did it, when in fact it was Charlie, and that def is scary how he could be so nice and charming and then be so evil and twisted, I mean wow, thats scary and probably pretty realistic too. But it was kinda of like an old fairy tale but made into something new and modern especially with the blogging. Which I must say was an awesome idea because there is actually a real blog for Charlie when he called himself Koschei I think it was and one for Rose too. I gotta check em out, but that's def a really creative idea that's for sure, so I love that! and Rose is just an innocent girl being corrupted by these men and has no idea who is doing what and neither do we. Of course they don't even tell you until a few pages later who the villian was when she gets rescued by that one guy forgot his name ha. But it was def good and had me creeped out since it wasn't like so over the top but something that could happen and is just kinda freaky and scary so I loved it!

Friday, April 2, 2010

A Little Help From my Friends by Anne Dayton and May Vanderbilt

Back Cover: As the youngest and shyest Miracle Girl, Zoe Fairchild was happy to fade into the background last year. But when she sheds her baby fat and shoots up four inches the summer before her junior year, everything changes. Now she's turning heads at school, and this new attention is beginning to strain her relationship with her sweet, serious boyfriend, Marcus. Pressure builds when Zoe's assigned partner for her history class is Dean Marchese- a handsome New York transplant who isn't afraid to show her how he feels. Just when Zoe needs her her three best friends the most, the other Miracle Girls are suffering from boy troubles of their own. Even Zoe's rock-solid home life begins to shake beneath her when her parents' relationship frays over finances. As this uncertain year of growing pains comes to a frenetic head, the quietest Miracle Girl must find her voice at long last and take control of her destiny... with more than a little help from her friends. This was a wonderful book. I did read the first one although that was a while ago! But I remembered the characters and all that after a little bit, of course, memory is amazing right? But I really do think girls like that who have each other no matter what are just so good for life. I really don't have that, ya know, so they can like take things for granted a lot of times, thinking everyone has it that good with their 4 or 5 best friends with them, I have 2 besties though :] Anyways, the book was great because you learned things from it, how Zoe had to learn to speak her mind, which kinda sounds like me needing to do that more too! And just how real it is, that's why I love these teen books because they're so realistic and they change with time because of all the technology or activities people do or whatever, so it's nice. It''s def getting away to another world, even though I'm not in that high school frame of mind anymore, it's fun to read it and look back on it and kinda be like hmm was I like that before and didn't see it? But all these characters were inspiring since they were standing up for their teacher and doing anything they could for her! And also finding out more about themselves along the way. I also love that umbrella on the cover, I want it!

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Strange Relations by Sonia Levitin

Back Cover: A summer in paradise. That's all Marne wants. That's all she can think of when she asks her parents for permission to spend the summer in Hawaii with Aunt Carole and her family. But Marne quickly realizes her stay in Hawaii isn't going to be just about surfing and morning runs along the beach. For one thing, Aunt Carole isn't even Aunt Carole anymore- she's Aunt Chaya, married to a Chaisdic rabbi and deeply rooted in her religious community. Fitting into such a foreign culture presents challenges and joys Marne never even imagined. She can't help longing for her own friends and her own culture- not to mention the cute surfer boy she keeps running into. But as these two worlds collide against Oahu's lush backdrop, Marne begins to think about spirituality and identity in a way she never has before. This was def an interesting book, especially with all the Jewish terms and everything since I don't know anyone Jewish I don't recognize anything except for the Torah. And wow that household was crazy, but in most environments humans are able to adapt and Marne did just that. I can't imagine having that many people around, it'd drive me crazy at first I'm sure. But it was an inspiring story of how different Chaya and her family is compared to Marne's, but how she learns to go with the flow of everything. She even manages to save Chaya's life. It's the good books that have tragedies where the characters try to hold on to things and then they finally learn something from the past and grow up a little. It's realistic and shows deeper sides to things than just worrying about your hair or clothes or whatever, even though those books are good too. But it's nice to have a variety of things to read. Plus the cover is interesting. I like it. This was a educational book too since I learned some things about Jews, and it does seem pretty intense at times, but respecting others beliefs is important. And of course those boys and Marne with her friend Kim and her sisters were not behaving well haha. They are like the bad temptations, but she like ran all the way from there to her aunt's house, I def couldn't do that, suck at running! But oh well, it was a good book and I enjoyed reading it.