Sunday, August 30, 2009

Princess in Love by Meg Cabot

Back Cover: Princess Mia may seem like the luckiest girl ever. But the truth is, Mia spends all her time doing one of three things: preparing for her nerveracking entree into Genovian society, slogging through the congestion unique to Manhattan in December, and avoiding further smooches from her hapless boyfriend, Kenny. For Mia, being a princess in love is not the fair tale it's supposed to be... or is it? I finally have started to read the rest of the princess diaries! I just stopped after the first two cuz i didn't know the order and just I dunno. But I'm glad to start going through the series cuz I love em! It's so great, Mia's lists with Lily or just things she put in it like questions for tina about kissing, and essays. It kinda reminds me of a diary/scrapbook! And I can't believe she just won't tell Kenny she doesn't love him back! But I'm soooo happy that Micheal and her finally got together! I mean I was guessing it was gonna happen ,but I wasn't sure when! And another thing I love is how Mia is always saying either she hates her life, or she's never gonna talk to Grandmere again, or she loves her life so much and she's so happy! It's funny cuz that's true in everyone's life. You want something really badly, and when you get it you're really happy, then you want something again. and again. and again. ya know? And the new stuff you wanted before is now old and boring! CRAZY! haha. but I loved the book, Meg Cabot is amazing, duh. And the cover is cute too. It reminds me of heart balloons.

Dramarama by E. Lockhart

Front Flap: Two theater mad, self-invented, fabulositon Ohio teenagers. One boy, one girl. One gay, one straight. One black, one white. And SUMMER DRAMA CAMP. It's a season of hormones, gold lame. hissy fits, jazz hands, song and dance, true love, and unitards that will determine their future- and test their friendship. Another book about acting so close together, wow, didn't even know! haha. Anyways, I def had fun with this book, it was FAB! hehe. I hardly knew any of those plays though but that's ok I'm not into that haha. Of course I've heard of all the popular ones like Grease and Hairspray and all of Shakespeares and yeah. But it was a good book. I like reading about a girl and a guy best friend that's gay. It's so fun and entertaining! :] And Demi is so hilarious. It reminds me of this dancing group on America's Best Dance Crew, dang I don't remember their name but they're all guys who are dressed as girls. It's great. And wow that camp seems very intense! Like all that stuff they have to do in one day. I dunno if I'd be able to handle all of that, I suck at singing, and probably acting too so it's all good. But yeah, the book is great.

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Saving Juliet by Suzanne Selfors

Front Flap: Seventeen-year-old Mimi Wallingfor, of the Broadway Wallingforsa, has a life most girls can only dream of- complete with the starring role in her family's production of Romeo and Juliet. But acting is not her dream, and she's fighting for the right to trade her script for a scalpel and become a doctor. Fourteen-year-old Juliet Capulet, of the Verona Capulets, has lived a lonely life- imprisoned by the feud that consumes her family and by her iron-fisted mother's forcing her into an unwanted marriage. She will do anything to avoid her bethrothed, even if it requires faking a boil on her bottom- or something more dangerous. During the play's final performance, Mimi's wish to get away actually comes true when she and her heartthrob costar, Troy Summer, are magically transported into Shakespeare's Verona. Now that she knows the real Juliet, Mimi doesn't want to stand by and allow the play to reach its tragic end. But if saving her new friend means changing the ending of the greatest love story of all time, will she and Troy ever make it back to Broadway? This was a fun book to read. I love the part when Mimi says yeah you probably already knew that happened because you read it in the flap of the book, well I didn't know, cuz i don't read it. I like not knowing whats gonna happen and it being a surprise what the story is about haha. But I loved it. Like a teen version of what would maybe happen in Romeo and Juliet. And how Mimi made the end so much better than their suicides. Although it took some crazy things happening to get to the end. And it makes so much sense how the guy is supposed to be all over himself, but he really isn't! I wonder how many guys are really like that nowadays who are celebs. And I still can't believe how young they were in order to get married like at 15! And having a kid at 16. Man. So I loved how the book made things like that seem so real and it was def cute.

Friday, August 28, 2009

Rhymes with Witches by Lauren Myracle

Back Cover: Jane is invisible. She can walk down the hallways of her high school without being noticed by anyone- not the jocks, the stoners, the debaters, the drama geeks, the cheerleaders, and especially not the Bitches, the school royalty. Made up of one girl from each class, the Bitches are so popular that no one can help but worship them. Ever. Miraculously, though, the Bitches do notice Jane, and seem to be testing her for the freshman place in their group- she just has to want it more than she's ever wanted anything. And Jane does. But the Bitches are not what they seem, and the price they ask for popularity may be more than Jane is willing to pay. HAHAHA. This book was funny/creepy/good. The thing with the cats is so random, but must say it's original. And how Jane has to steal from someone each week to stay with the Bitches and be popular is kinda weird. So is all that stuff they discovered in the closet. but I'm glad she didn't end up being a Bitch until the end, becaus she is better off! It's just like Mean Girls ot other books like Private where they take up a new girl. But in Private she like goes back and forth but then again that's a series and this is one book so ya know. But yeah I liked it. A def fast read too.

Thursday, August 27, 2009

The Boyfriend League by Rachel Hawthorne

Back Cover: The Ragland Rattlers $1 Night! $1 baseball cap with home team logo $1 program $1 hot dogs $1 drinks $1 popcorn. But how much to get the hot pitcher to notice you exist? I'm kinda sad there's not really a summary on the back of the book or anywhere else but oh well this will be one of the shorter blogs! It was a good book. Cute. I knew that she'd fall for Jason! Ha. Reminds me of Jason from Laguna beach, oh no. lol But it was a cute little romance, the kinds I liked. Nothing much more to it!

The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini

Back Cover: "This powerful first novel... tells a story of fierce cruelty and fierce yet redeeming love. Both transform the life of Amir, Khaled Hosseini's privileged young narrator, who comes of age during the last peaceful days of the monarchy, just before his country's revolution and its invasion by Russian forces. But political events, even as dramatic as the ones that are presented in the Kite Runner, are only a part of this story. In the Kite Runner, Khaled Hosseini gives us a vivid and engaging story that reminds us how long his people have been struggling to triumph over the forces of violence- forces that continue to threaten them even today." The New York Times Book Review. This is one of the best books I've ever read. I mean, everything about it is raw, emotional, and makes you never want to stop reading. Sometimes reading it made me feel so scared and fearful. When Amir didn't help Hassan when Assef was raping him, it tore me apart. At first I wasn't sure if I understood what happened, because I don't know why a kid would rape another kid when they're both guys, but then they said it and I realized it was true. Another part that tore me up was when Amir discovered Sohrab in that bathtub. I thought he was gonna die and I felt like crying!! But thank goodness he survived. It was just so heartbreaking. The truth of it. How we just steretype them as a third world country when we know nothing of their culture. And those people are just like us. I can't imagine how it feels to live somewhere where you're too scared to go outside and have to make holes through your walls to go to other's houses. I mean, I've never felt that. and I know millions of people have, and it's extremely saddening. But I really loved this book. Look what words can do. There are so many books out there and so different and unique and all amazing. That's why I love to read!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Girl Overboard by Justina Chen Headley

Front Flap: Everybody thinks Syrah is the golden girl. After all, her father is Ethan Cheng, billionaire, and she has everything any kid could possibly desire: a waterfront mansion, jet plane, and custom-designed snowboards. But most of what glitters in her life is fool's gold. Her half-siblings hate her, her best friend's girlfriend is ruining their friendship, and her own so-called boyfriend is only after her for her father's name. When her broken hearts results in a snowboarding accident that exiles her from the mountains- the one place where she feels free and accepted for who she is, not what she has- can Syrah rehab bother her busted-up knee and her bruised heart. Loved it. Of course I did right? I seem to love every book I read haha. But there's just so many diff books and such variety. I love soaking in all the different stories of people's loves. Whether or not the novels I read are realistic, I just love getting to feel people's emotions and trying to understand other people and their lives. Syrah, love that name, is only 15 and she is amazing! And has gone through a lot. But then her life changes when she decides to just be herself. By finding a new friend and trusting her half-sister Grace, she does what she wanted to in the beginning. Her fundrasier. And she did it well, the Cheng way right? and she always found out about this secret family. I know there are families like that out there. But anywaysm loved the book and kinda makes me wanna go play in the snow. Althought having too much snow all the time isn't fun.

Waves by Sharon Dogar

Front Flap: For Hal, now, this summer is different. Sure, he's spending it, as always, with his family at their cottage on the wild west coast of England. But this summer he meets Jackie, beautiful, impetuous Jackie. Lying with her on the beach while she sculpts mermaids from wet sand- it's paradise. Or would be, if only he didn't keep hearing the desperate pleas of his lost sister Charley in his head... For Charley, then, last summer was different. Pete, the impossibly gorgeous surf god, wanted her, she couldn't believe it! To lick the sand off his lips, to let the sun tan the outline of her hand over his heart- she'd do anything to be with him. Even if it meant sneaking out and leaving her tagalong brother Hal behind. Just for one night. How could she have known what would happen by dawn? Set at a beach wehre growing up goes wrong, Waves is a coming-pf-age mystery about first love and tragic loss. About a family drowning in sorrow, and the courageous son struggling against the tide to save them. I don't even know what to say. That was just incredible and heart breaking and emotional and amazing. WOW! I felt it. Alot. How Charley could just sense Hal and how he was confused at first but then kinda let her in, was insane. And Jackie too. And it was just so mysterious. I wanted to know what happened. And it's like when you keep reading and like wanna see whats gonna happen so badly you like stumble across some of the words, like slow down buddy. It's so amazing how just reading words from a book can you make you feel so many emotions. It felt for real, like I was there and I could feel how the others were feeling too. It says the author is a social worker who helps troubled teens. Well she should also be an author, because that made you def hooked. I loved it, and hated it, cuz it was so sad! But at least it was like Charley just wanted to tell her story before leaving. Incredible book.

Monday, August 24, 2009

How to be Bad by E. Lockhart, Sarah Mlynowski, and Lauren Myracle

Front Flap: Three girls who couldn't be more different have on goal in mind: to get the heck out of Dodge. Well, Niceville, Florida, actually. But it might as well be called Nowheresville. Vicks is the wild-child fry cook whose boyfriend left for college and isn't returning any of her calls; Mel, the good girl in expensive jeans who just wants everyone to like her; and Jesse, the trailer-dwelling human morality meter who's discovered a life-altering secret. Each has her own reason for climbing into Jesse's mom's beat-up station wagon and hitting the highway for a weekend trip, whether she knows it or not. Armed only with vick's ancient, battered copy of a guidebook called Fantastical Florida, a map Jesse picked up with her dwindling funds, and Mel's omm's credit card, they're Miami-bound. Hearts will be broken, friendships will be tested, and a ridiculously hot stranger could change the course of everything. And if they don't kill each other first, Vicks, Mel, and Jesse will not only have a road trip to remember, they'll have friends for life. This was so awesome. The three different girls point of view written in first person switching between the three but being near the same people and with each other is always fun. And sometimes you forget whose talking! But I loved it. I love books that have girls that are so different that end up getting along in the end. It makes you hopeful that really is true in life! But the book was great.

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Stealing Heaven by Elizabeth Scott

Front Flap: Dani has been trained as a thief by the best- her mother. Together, they move from town to town, targeting wealthy homes and making a living by stealing antique silver. They never stay in one place long enough to make real connection, real friends- a real life. In the beach town of Heaven, though, everything changes. For the first time, Dani starts to feel at home. She's making friends and has even met a guy. But these people can never know the real dani- because of who she is. When it turns out that her new friend lives in the house they've targeted for their next job and the cute guy is a cop, Dani must question where her loyalties lie: with the life she's always known- or the one she's always wanted. I was hooked into this book once I started reading. It's so different to me! How a girl with her mother just goes around stealing silver and never getting caught. I really could not imagine living like that, but then I guess if you're used to something or born into it, you don't know any different. And Dani def wants to be normal. To live in one place and make friends and know people. But she can't. Until she starts getting too friendly with Alison. And then with the cop, Greg. But it's so sad when her mom has to go to the hospital because of cancer. The most horrible thing you could think of happening to your parents! I knew something was up with her momm, she just was denying it. But I'm glad in the end Dani does settle down. And even though we don't find out what happens to her mother, I know they both loved each other alot.

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Beastly by Alex Flinn

Front Flap: I AM A BEAST. A beast. Not quite wolf or bear, gorilla or dog but a horrible new creature who walks upright- a creature with fangs and claws and hair springing from every pore. I am a monster. You think I'm talking fairy tales? No way. The place is New York City. The time is now. It's no deformity, no disease. And I'll stay this way forever- ruined- unless I can break the spell. Yes, the spell, the one the witch in my English class cast on me. Why did she turn me into a beats who hides by day and prowls by night? I'll tell you. I'll tell you how I used to be Kyle Kingsbury, the guy you wished you were, with money, perfect looks, and the perfect life. And then, I'll tell you how I became perfectly... beastly. This was such a good book! A great way to make The Beauty and the Beast modern and into something that is realistic. Because people all they do care about is looks! I mean, I hate it. And I know there are people out there that don't care, just like Linda. Although she wasn't sure at first, she had to be patient and so did Kyle, or by his new name Adrian. And this also reminds me kinda of that movie Penelope. I saw it a few weeks ago. How she tried to meet guys but they all ran away. I mean it is a different type of story, but same thing. But I really liked it. It was sensitive, romantic, sad, and had a happy ending of course! :]

The Secret Life of Prince Charming by Deb Caletti

Front Flap: Quinn is surrounded by women who have had their hearts broken. Between her mother, her aunt, and her grandmother, Quinn hears nothing but cautionary tales. She tries to be an optimist- after all, she's the dependable one, the girl who never makes foolish choices. But when she is abruptly and unceremoniously dumped, Quinn starts to think maybe there really are no good men. It doesn't help that she's gingerly handling a renewed relationship with her formerly absent father. He's a little bit of a lot of things: charming, selfish, eccentric, lazy... but he's her dad, and Quinn's just happy to have him around again. Until she realizes how horribly he's treated the many women in his life, how he's stolen more than just their hearts. Determined to, for once, take action in her life, Quinn joins forces with the half sister she's never met and the little sister she'll do anything to protect. Together, they set out to right her father's wrongs... and in doing so, begin to uncover what they're really looking for: the truth. Once again, Deb Caletti has created a motley crew of lovably flawed characters who bond over the shared experiences of fear, love, pain, and joy- in other words, real life. So, at first I wasn't getting into it? The weird letters from random different women I wasn't so sure about. But then I figured it out and I got hooked. Quinn is a brave girl for going around everywhere to give back the things that her dad have taken from her. And along the way, through all the harsh criticisms of men, she finds one, and so does her mom! Of all people. And they way she describes her dad at the end when they meet is heartbreaking! I can't imagine that. My dad loves me so much and so does my mom and I am really blessed to have it that way. But this book was def amazing and I can't wait to read more of her books!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

On This Day by Melody Carlson

Back Cover: Drawn to Lakeside Inn from a variety of locations as diverse as they are, Elizabeth Anderson, Suzette Burke, Ingrid Campbell, Margaret Simpson, and Laura Fairbanks- the bride's aunt, family friend, bridesmaid, grandmother of the bride, and sister of the groom-seemingly share little more than their collective joy for the couple marrying at the mountain resort. During the course of one unforgettable day, however, each woman reaches a point of reckoning in her own most intimate relationship. As their stories unfold, the women out of necessity turn to one another- upholding each other through the pain of postpartum depression, doubts about an upcming wedding, the discovery of a husband's affair, reflections on the ups and downs of life as a war bride, and plans to end a 25-year marriage. Through it all, their connection with one another deepens and grows, as does their understanding of themselves and of the healing power of live, perseverance, and friendship. This was def an inspirational novel! I was a little confused at first with all the different storytellers, but then I understood and totally got into it. It really made me think of my relationship with my boyfriend and us getting married, which won't be for a while. And how every girl has insecurities about her marriage or her relationship. And how men can make you kinda feel crappy sometimes. But I know in the end I'll be like Margaret, who was married for 60 years when her husband died. I don't wanna know who will die first between me and my boo, but I know time of this Earth is precious and to enjoy it while I can, especially with my man by my side. I love Melody Carlson. I wanna read all of her books. She has a good range of books, like teen ones and these ones that have women in them and I think she's written children books? Anyways, she's def amazing.

Do-Over by Niki Burnham

Back Cover: Girl meets prince. Girl loses prince. Girl gets prince back-right? Well, that's what Valerie is hoping. She's back in Schwerinborg after spending some time with her mother in the good ol' US of A, and hopes that sparks are still flying between her and Georg. At first it looks like things are going great, until a ski trip to the Alps has Val and Georg's romance hitting some moguls. Could Val's love life be heading for a face-plant? It was ok. I started reading it and I was like ehh, then I read more and it got better some. But it def did go by really fast thats fer sure! This ute little book. But anyways, Val is def a realistic character though. She has conerns and fears and everything like we all do, but it was aight.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Paparazzi Princess Secrets of my Hollywood Life by Jen Calonita

Front Flap: As the last season of Family Affairs comes to a close, prime-time teen star Kaitlin Burke is no closer to deciding what she wants to do after the show ends. Struggling with career choices and bummed over a ridiculous catfight with her BFF, Liz, Kaitlin is so mixed up she even starts to semi-bond with her archnemesis, Sky. Worst of all, she falls in with two of Hollywood's biggest party fiends when one of them asjs her, "Don't you ever dowhat you want to do?" Shopping sprees and the Tinseltown nightlife seem fun at first, but soon Kaitlin realizes that being a paparazzi princess just might be the downfall of her career, her reputation... and her relationships with everyone she loves. YAY! I love reading a whole bunch of books in a series in a row. Then I get even more hooked into it! And Kaitlin is so real! It must've been so difficult having to deal with all those tihngs and once. I was sad when she got in a fight with Liz but knew theyd eventually work it out. They're BFFS! They have to ya know? Can't wait for her to go on broadway! The back of the book says it's coming out in May 2010 but at it said March 2010 soo we'll see!

Secrets of my Hollywood Life Family Affairs by Jen Calonita

Front Flap: The filming for sure-to-be-blockbuster movie Pretty Young Assasins has wrapped, and teen movie star Kaitlin Burke returns to the life on the set of the prime-time drama Family Affair. After ten season of filming the hit TV show, Kaitlin thought that she could see any curveballs coming, but with a plotting new actress on set, all bets are off. The new diva, Alexis, makies even Kaitlin's long-time nemesis Sky seem like a puppy in comparison. Can Kaitlin keep her sane boyfriend, her insane job, and her composure in the face of this new star power? Loved it again! I knew that Alexis was bad news from the start. Man she got on my nerves, haha. I love these books because it makes you get to see a taste of what a young star's life is like, and how everyone wants something from the other side. She wants to be a normal teen sometimes, thinking about going to college and drivers ed and taking the SAT with everyone. But then normal teens wanna know what being an A-list celeb is like! That world is crazy and is something I def dont mind not being in. But anyways, I loved it! Kaitlin is an amazing character. And I love how Laney is always in ALL CAPS AND YELLING ABOUT PEOPLE DRIVING NEARY!!!! lol Matty is cool too. And her and Austin are so cute together! Time for the last one. I hope not last. I'm not sure if there's another coming out. I gotta look that up!

Monday, August 17, 2009

Secrets of my Hollywood Life On Location by Jen Calonita

Front Flap: It seems like the summer of dreams come true for Hollywood princess Kaitlin Burke: the media loves her(again), super cute and funny Austin Meyers is finally her boyfriend, and she's starring in a movie by her all-time favorite director, Hutch Adams. What could be sweeter? But life on set is not nearly as perfect as the designer makeup and couture costumes. And with a slimy ex-boyfriend and a scheming new studio executive on the scene, it's about to get a whole lot messier... I wasn't sure if I had already read this one because I know fer sure I read the first one, but I thankfully has my great book list and I didn't. So I read it! And it was so fun and catty and heartfelt. I love how down to Earth she is. And how she just gets things done and seems to be so natural in front of any camera. And it's so realistic the problems with Austin. And also the annoying Drew, and evil nemesis Sky, haha. But her brother gets to be in a part too yay! I was so sad when they broke up, Austin and Kaitlin, but thank goodness they got back together! And now I get to read the next book in the series, and then the next one after that too! Wahoo. Love books.

Sunday, August 16, 2009

21 Proms by Various Authors

Authors are: Cecily von Ziegesar, Libba Bray, Holly Black, John Green, Jacqueline Woodson, Rachel Cohn, Melissa de la Cruz, E. Lockhart, Elizabeth Craft, Sarah Mlynowski, Aimee Friedman, Daniel Ehrenhaft, David Levithan, Jodi Lynn Anderson, Leslie Margolis, Brent Hartinger, Lisa Ann Sandell, Will Leitch, Adrienne Maria Vrettos, Ned Vizzini, and Billy Merrell. Back Cover: The prom. It's supposed to be one of the best nights of your life. Or, at least, you're supposed to have a good time. But what if you'd rather be going with your best friend's date than your own? What if a sinister underground society of students has spiked the punch? What if your date turns out to be more of a frog than a prince? Or what if he's (literally) an ape? There are ways you can fight it. You can protest the silliness of the regular prom by hosting a backwards prom- also known as a morp. You can throw a prom for fat girls. You can stay at home to watch old teen movies and get your cute neighbor and his cuter brother to join you. You can dance to your own music. Here, 21 of the funniest, most imaginative writers today create their own kind of prom stories. Some are triumphs. Some are disasters. But each one is a night you'll never forget. All these authors are great! Some of these are my favorite authors too. But all these prom stories kinda would seem like it'd be too much prom. It kinda was, but then it wasn't! Because they were all so unique and different. I loved it. I'd have to say my prom was just pretty much normal. I went to dinner before with my boyfriend and one of my friends. Then I just danced the night away and have a great time. Me and my boyfriend actually ended up being Prom King and Prom Queen. Now that was def amazing.But yeah, I'd like people to read this before they go to their proms and get some other perspectives ya know?

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Because I'm Worth it by Cecily Von Ziegesar

Back Cover: It's February and most cities are a cold, gray wasteland. But not New York. At least, not my New York. Our college applications are in and it's time to blow off some steam. Best of all, Fashion Week is just around the corner, giving us plenty of opportunities to get dressed up and go completely wild. And just think: The later you stay out, the quicker the days will blur by. See you out there! Aw man these books are just crazy fo sho. A few things I randomly just feel like saying about the book. How could Serena take so long to realize Blair's haricut! I mean, I woulda noticed right away. And it was crazy when Nate got caught, with his friend whose supposed to have gone to Amsterdam, I knew something was fishy. Then the new girl Elise, I kinda had a little feeling she was gonna be a lesbian! But we'll see, she sure acts like to toward Jenny, and speaking of her, how many times is she gonna fall in love? she's def a sucka for love. In Gossip Girl books and It Girl books, I wonder when she stops be ing in Gossip Girl or is she just always is there? And that's crazy with Dan and that Mystery girl... Nasty sounding. Poor Vanessa. But she's a trooper. Can't wait for the next one to see if blair got into Yale! Oh the suspense...ha

Friday, August 14, 2009

All I Want is Everything by Cecily Von Ziegesar

Back Cover: ...S and B have decided to kiss and make up, and it's about time, I mean, how long can you stay mad at someone who you took baths with in grade school? The question is, now that they're back together, what kind of crazy naughtiness are they going to get up to? Believe me, I'll be the first one to find out, and you'll be the second. It's not like I'm good at keeping secrets... So I love the gossip girl books and I just started reading them, althought I must say with all these series and all these main character girls and everything sometimes I get a little confused or disorientated haha but once I get back into them, it's all good. These books are like a way to be amazingly hot if you never have or get a glimpse of the life in New York. But the thing is, they kinda do talk alot about smoking, drinking, and doing drugs even though they're all under 18! If books had parental advisaries they'd def have some type of pg-13 or something ha. But anyways, love the gossip. Love the love. Love the emotion.

Back in Black by Zoey Dean

Back Cover: Anna and her friends decide to blow off the senior class trip to Washington D.C., and head to Vegas for a glamorous three-day vacation. They check into the ultra-luxe Palms hotel and the wildness begins before they have a chance to unpack their Tuff Betty carpetbags. The girls have a tacky Las Vegas fashion contest, and Cammie pulls a stunt that's outrageous even by Cammie standards. Then everyone visits a hypnotist-to-the-stars. While they are spellbound, the gang reveals their deepest, darkest secrets and learns firsthand why Vegas is called Sin City! Of course I loved it! Especially Vegas duh, just went there this summer although not old enough to gamble or drink but next time I will! Anyways, all I know is, Anna has def not gotten over Ben, so I was glad when they decided to try it out again at the end. They seem so right for each other! And with Cammie and Adam seems so sweet, that a bitch like that can be so real on the inside. And with Parker is crazy. He's been living a lie! But Sam now knows, thank goodness Cammie wasn't the one to find out. And Dee, she's just weird. But this group of people feel so real because there are people like them! It was good.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Kissed by an Angel by Elizabeth Chandler

Back Cover: When her boyfriend, Tristan, died, Ivy thought she'd lost everything, even her faith in angels. But now she's discovered that he's her guardian angel-his presence so strong that she can feel the touch of his hand, the beat of his heart. Ivy needs Tristan now more than ever because he knows she's in terrible danger. Only Ivy's guardian angel can save her, now that his killer is after her. But if Tristan rescues Ivy, his mission on earth will be finished, and he must leave her behind forever. Will saving Ivy mean losing her just when he's finally reached her again? That was such a good book, there's not even words to describe it! I mean, I felt all the emotions throughtout the book. I had a bad feeling about Gregory from the beginning, the way he acted all weird. And when Tristan died and couldn't reach out to Ivy yet was so sad, but I'm glad he finally got it, and she could talk to him again. And then when Ella, her cat died, I was sooo sad! Because I could just imagine the cat comforting her in all the bad times and then it's dead! SAD!!! Pets just make you so happy sometimes. Anyways, I reallly liked this book and got hooked into it. Especially with all the drama unfolding a little at a time.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson

Front Flap: Lia and Cassie were best friends, wintergirls frozen in matchstick bodies. But now Cassie is dead. Lia's mother is busy saving other people's lives. Her father is away on business. Her stepmother is clueless. And the voice inside Lia's head keeps telling her to remain in control, stay strong, lose more, weigh less. If she keeps on going this way- thin, thinner, thinnest- maybe she'll disappear altogether. In her most emotionally wrenching, lyrically written book since the National Book Award finalist Speak, best-selling author, Laurie Halse Anderson explores one girl's chilling descent into the all-consuming vortex of anorexia. Wow. I mean these types of books just make me depressed and like really try to understand how these girls feel and think. How she had the calories after every single food she ate. It's insanity. And like the way words just go together and swirl around weirdly and just capture you. Even sometimes it was confusing, it just made you think and realize how anorexia is such a problem, a disease hurting so many girls. It's really sad. And the way her friend Cassie was haunting her. The cutting, starving herself, the lies, the betrayal. It's so just intense. It reminded me of Skinny. It's sad, but I'm glad at the end she got help. I know alot of girls die from anorexia, and it's so heart breaking. I wish the world didn't portray how you have to be so freaking skinny to be famous and aprroved and hot. I mean I get caught up in it too. But she captures it perfectly. I def need to read Speak. But yes it was a book every young girl needs to read.

Kiss me Kill me by Lauren Henderson

Front Flap: When Scarlett Wakefield transfers from St. Tabbby's, a posh private school outside London, to Wakefield Hall Collegiate, the world-renowned prep school her grandmother runs in the English countryside, she is relieved that no one knows her dark, haunting secret. A few months ago, Scarlett was living every girl's wildest dream. Plum Saybourne, the queen of St. Tabby's "Smart Set", had surprisingly invited her to an elite party with a guest list full of the hottest names in British society, including Dan McAndrew, the king of Scarlett's nighttime fantasies. Before the party, Scarlett had only imagined what it would be like to have her first kiss with Dan, but on the penthouse terrace, Dan leaned in close and she no longer had to wonder. Their kiss was beautiful and perfect and magical, and then... Dan MxAndrew suffocated in her arms. No one knows how or why Dan died, and everyone at St. Tabby's, especially the powerful Plum, believes Scarlett had something to do with it. After all, she was at the scene of the crime and was the last person to see Dan alive. But now that she's safely hidden away at Wakefield Hall, Scarlett would rather forget that it ever happened. Only she can't. Especially when she receives an anonymous note that will set her on the path to clearing her name and finding out what really happeed to the first and last boy she kissed. This was an interesting book. I mean, who wouldn't be mystified by a girl kissing a boy and then he dies! And when I saw those handwritten letters I was kinda confused at first, thinking the first one was Scarlett, but it couldn't be because it was different writing and she was telling the story! And then I was guessing it was maybe Plum? But it was so nerewracking when she went to Nadia's place to find evidence! And I couldn't wait to hear what Nadia saw, but I was disappointed because it doesn't say if who did it! Maybe there's another book? But it was still good and I for some reason have been reading alot of books recently with British people in them haha.

Monday, August 10, 2009

13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson

Front Flap: Inside little blue envelope 1 are $1,000 and instructions to buy a plane ticket. In envelope 2 are directions to a specific London flat. The note in envelope 3 tells Ginny: Find a starving artist. Because of envelope 4, Ginny and her artist, a playwright/thief/boke-about-town ccalled Keith, go to Scotland together, with somewhat disastrouc- thought utterly romantic- results. Ginny isn't sure she'll see Keith again, and definitely doesn't know what to think about him. Could the answer be in the envelopes? Ginny doesn't lnow it, but adventures in Rome and Paris are in envelopes 6 and 8. The rules are that she has to open one at a time, in order, so perhaps it isn't surprising that she discovers things about her life and love one by one. Everything about Ginny will change this summer, and it's all because of the 13 little blue envelopes. This was soo cool! I love the idea behind the book, how this crazy aunt made her these letters to follow with no technology or contact to her friends and family except postcards and letters! And the things she does and sees are amazing. I know I'm like her, shy and not sure of things unknown. But Ginny for sure finds out new things about herself. And I love the pink and blue strips, when she in the flat with Richard and she said it was so blue in his bathroom and all her stuff so pink, it reminded me of the strips. Like a symbol of traveling and boy+girl. But it was a great book.

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Peeled by Joan Bauer

Front Flap: Hildy Biddle is a high school reporter eager to stand up for the truth. She's just waiting for a chance to prove herself as a journalist, and yearning for a big story. The trouble is, the town's biggest story stars... a ghost. Not a very easy interview! This ghost has the town in a tizzy, and the local paper is playing up people's fears with shocking headlines of eerie happenings and ghostly sightings. Hildy's determined to discover what's really going on, but her desire to uncover the truth is making some people awfully nervous. Does the truth have a chance of being heard all over the buzz? Newbery Honor winner Joan Bauer brings her trademark sense of humor, witty dialogue and cast of quirky characters- featuring a strong, feisty heroine- to this funny, thought-provoking mystery. It was alright, compared to Hope was Here and Last Chance Cafe. But I still liked it and it was interesting. All that talk of apples made me kinda go apple-crazy! haha and wanting some apple cider yummmmmmy! But it's a good story of how just a few words in a paper can make people scared. And the truth is made into a lie. Because sometimes even the truth is a lie. Also Hildy is a funny name, does sounds like a hick or something haha. But the story was good about the ghost house and them just scheming to make a theme park. That's sad. Little towns like that are so cute, and don't deserve to be made into anything major if they don't wanna be.

Saturday, August 8, 2009

Wake by Lisa McMann

Front Flap: For seventeen-year-old Janie, getting sucked into other people's dreams is getting old. Especially the falling dreams, the naked-but-nobody-notices dreams, and the sex-crazed dreams. Janie's seen enough fantasy booty to last her a lifetime. She can't tell anybody about what she does- they'd never believe her, or worse, they'd think she's a freak. So Janie lives on the fringe, cursed with an ability she doesn't want and can't control. Then she falls into a gruesome nightmare, one that chills her to the bone. For the first time, Janie is more than a witness to someone else's twisted psyche. She is a participant... It was pretty good. It's really interesting, the idea of going into others dreams without meaning to. I mean think how much that would suck! You'd never get to slep or you would, but not normally. Janie is a brave character though, because at first she's not sure what to do, but then gets inspiration to try to figure out how to help the people in the dreams. At least she has someone to help her out through it all, and of course it would be a boy. But I like them together, they're like a dream team! And thank goodness he was like an undercover cop and not really all over Shay, cuz thatd be sad. Fade will be a great book I know, but I have to wait for 10 more holds in the library before I can get it! Popular, popular!

Friday, August 7, 2009

Ghostgirl by Tonya Hurley

Back Cover: Charlotte Usher practically feels invisible at school, and then one day she really is. Even worse: she's dead. And all because of a guy and a gummy bear. In this satirical yet heartfelt novel, Tonya Hurley explores the invisibility we all feel at times and the lengths we'll go to be seen. This book was pretty good. I saw it one day at the bookstore, so I was so excited when I could get it from the library cuz it just looks so cool! I love the silver on the edges of the pages and the beginning of each chapter with the little like song quotes and then a little paragraph on like love or regret or whatever else happens in the book. For some reason a few times I got really kind mad and annoyed at Charlotte, for wanting to stay in the real world so much, and for so much fuss over one guy! I mean jeez, the things girls do to win a guy's heart is like anything! But I loved how unique it was and I saw I think there's a second one out too at some bookstore in Seaside, but I shall see!

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Envy by Anna Godbersen

Front Flap: Two months after Elizabeth Holland's dramatic homecoming, Manhattan eagerly awaits her return to the pinnacle of society. When Elizabeth refuses to rejoin her sister Diana's side, however, those watching New York's favorite family begin to suspect that all is not as it seems behind the stately doors of No. 17 Gramercy Park South. Farther uptown, Henry and Penelope Schoonmaker are the city's most celebrated couple. But despite the glittering diamond ring on Penelope's finger, the newlyweds share little more than scorn for each other. And while the newspapers call Penelope's social-climbing best friend, Carolina Broad, an heiress, her fortune- and her fame- are anything but secure, especially now that one of society's darlings is slipping tales to the eager press. In this next thrilling instlalment of Anna Godbersen's bestselling Luxe series, Manhattan's most envied residents appear to have everything they desire: Wealth, Beauty, Happiness. But sometimes the most practiced smiles hide the most scandalous secrets... I just couldn't take my eyes off this book! I just end up finishing a book every night because I can't not finish it and see what happens, although of course the end still leaves you hanging. I must say, that Carolina girl isn't very nice, and neither is Penelope. It's crazy the things these people are doing just to look all great and happy and proper to everyone else. And like Elizabeth, marrying her father's old friend so it appears her baby is his! And look at us now. Where there are single moms and single dads and no one is gossiping about them! And Diana is so in love with Henry, at first reading the beginning of the book with her cutting off her hair I was like what! But when the ending of the book came I knew what she was doing, and I can't wait to read the next book. I think Elizabeth is my favorite character though, because she's so real. And went against the society first by going to be with Will and pretending to be dead, then marrying him, and then having his baby anyways to have a piece of him nearby. But why are so many girls named Elizabeth then? haha

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Rumors by Anna Godbersen

Front Flap: After bidding good-bye to New York's brightest star, Elizabeth Holland, rumors continue to fly about her untimely demise. All eyes are on those closest to the dearly departed: her mischievous sister, Diana, now the family's only hope for redemption; New York's most notorious cad, Henry Schoonmaker, the flame Elizabeth never extinguished; the seductive Penelope Hayes, poised to claim all that her best friend left behind- including Henry; even Elizabeth's scheming former maid, Lina Broud, who discovers that while money matters and breeding counts, gossip is the new currency. As old friends become rivals, Manhattan's most dazzling socialites find their futures threatened by whispers from the past. In this delicious sequel to the Luxe, nothing is more dangerous than a scandal...or more precious than a secret. Oh My Gosh!!! I can't believe Will dies at the end. I'm still like thinking about it over and over. That is one of the saddest things I've read. Esepcially when they were just about to go on to their freedom, and having a wedding with Elizabeth's family and getting her mom's blessing. I was shocked and didn't expect that at all. But besides that, the book was amazing of course. Am reading the next one after I'm done doing this! But I love how it's set in New York and like back then, because even though so many things were different, alot is still the same I'm sure. With all the gossip. Not so much the dress code. But I love the covers too. I'm guessing that would be Penelope on the cover? Not quite sure, but getting ready to read Envy now! :]

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Eragon by Christopher Paolini

Back Cover: One boy... One dragon... A world of adventure. When Eragon finds a polished blue stone in the forest, he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy; perhaps it will buy his family meat for the winter. But when the stone brings a dragon hatchling, Eragon soon realizes he has stumbled upon a legacy nearly as old as the Empire itself. Overnight he is thurst into a perilous new world of destiny, magic, and power. With only an ancient sword and the advice of an old storyteller for guidance, Eragon and the fledgling dragon must navigate the dangerous terrain and dark enemies of am Empire ruled by a king whose evil has no bounds. Can Eragon take up the mantle of the legendary Dragon Riders? The fate of the Empire may rest in his hands...
This was sooo good! Of course much better than the movie, which I don't really remember even watching but when I was reading I remember alot of parts. but it's amazing how one person can create all of that in their mind and then write it all out like that. It also kinda reminded me of Lord of the Rings. Like the Urgals are those other bad creatures of LOTR and how they're going on a journey together through lots of land. And I love Saphira! But it was a really great book and I'm def gonna read the others.

Sunday, August 2, 2009

The Amazing Adventures of Dietgirl by Shauna Reid

Back Cover: At just twenty-three years old, Shauna Reid weighed 351 pounds. Spurred into action by the sight of her enormous white knickers billowing on the clothesline, she created the hugely successful blog "The Amazing Adventures of Dietgirl". Hiding behind her Lycra-clad, roly-poly alter-ego, her transofrmation from couch potato to svelte goddess began. Today, eight thousand miles, seven years, and 175 pounds later, the gloriously gorgeous Shauna is literally half the woman she used to be. Hysterically funny and heart-wrenchingly honest, The Amazing Adventures of Dietgirl includes travel tales from Australia to Paris to Red Square, plus romance when she meets the man of her dreams in a Scottish pub. This is the uplifting true story of a young woman who defeated her demons and conquered her cravings to become a real-life superhero to inspire us all. Wow. This was so real. I mean, obviously it is cuz she wrote it all and it really happened, it's just so raw and full of emotions. I mean, ok I'm not fat, but I totally can relate to the feelings of eating bad food and then feeling bad about it, or trying to not eat as much to make the eating you did before evened out. And she did such a good job. Alot of times I'm just like oh well who cares, but it's me who cares. I was inspired by this book and I'm glad I saw it just sitting there in the new fiction section or I never woulda read it.

Before I Die by Jenny Downham

Front Flap: Everyone has to die. We all know it. With only a few months of life left, sixteen-year-old Tessa knows it better than most. She's made a list, thought- ten things she wants to do before she dies. Number one is sex. Starting tonight. But getting what you want isn't easy. And getting what you want doesn't always give you what you need. And sometimes the most unexpected things become important. Uplifting, life-affirming, joyous- this extraordinary novel celebrates what it is to be alive by confronting what it's really like to die. This was sooo sad! I knew it was going to be because of the title, but it just hits you. It was an emotional book. I like the way the author writes sometimes silly things or it's kind of like writing poetry in the story of the book. But Tessa was amazing, and I know I'd be making a list too if I was in her situation. The saddest part though was the end when she couldn't talk or do anything, and was just remembering memories and hearing her loved ones for the last time. This was an amazing novel.